When a buck-boost transformer is connected as an autotransformer such as boosting 208V to 230V, the kVA is greatly increased. What is the procedure for determining the size (ampere rating) of the overcurrent protective device such as a fuse or circuit breaker?

The National Electrical Code Article 450-4 addresses overcurrent protection of autotransformers. A copy is reproduced below for easy reference.
450-4. Autotransformers 600 Volts, Nominal, or Less.

  • (a) Overcurrent Protection. Each autotransformer 600 volts, nominal, or less shall be protected by an individual overcurrent device installed in series with each ungrounded input conductor. Such overcurrent device shall be rated or set at not more than 125 percent of the rated full-load input current of the autotransformer. An overcurrent device shall not be installed in series with the shunt winding (the winding common to both the input and the output circuits) of the autotransformer between Points A and B as shown in  diagram 450-4.
NEC 450-4 diagram
  • Exception: Where the rated input current of an autotransformer is 9 am peres or more and 125 percent of this current does not correspond to a standard rating of a fuse or non-adjustable circuit breaker, the next higher standard rating described in Section 240-6 shall be permitted. When the rated input current is less than 9 amperes, an overcurrent device rated or set at not more than 167 percent of the input current shall be permitted.
  • (b) Transformer Field-Connected as an Autotransformer. A transformer field-connected as an autotransformer shall be identified for use at elevated voltage.

2 thoughts on “When a buck-boost transformer is connected as an autotransformer such as boosting 208V to 230V, the kVA is greatly increased. What is the procedure for determining the size (ampere rating) of the overcurrent protective device such as a fuse or circuit breaker?

  1. Pingback: Buck-boost transformers are almost always installed as autotransformers. Does the N.E.C. (National Electrical Code) permit the use of autotransformers? « Acme FAQ

  2. Pingback: A buck-boost transformer is suitable for connecting as an autotransformer. What is the definition of an autotransformer and how does it differ from an isolation transformer? « Acme FAQ

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s