Buck-boost transformers are almost always installed as autotransformers. Does the N.E.C. (National Electrical Code) permit the use of autotransformers?

Yes. Please refer to N.E.C. Article 450-4, “Autotransformers 600 Volts, Nominal, or Less.” Item (a) explains how to overcurrent protect an autotransformer; item (b) explains that an insulating transformer such as a buck-boost transformer may be field connected as an autotransformer.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s